JHS Holds Annual Awards Night – Congratulations to Our Talented Students!

Jamestown High School recently held it Annual Awards Night to give out $741,372 in scholarships to outstanding students in academics and community service. Congratulations to our talented students! The following awards were presented:

ALICE/ERNEST LEVIN MEM. SCHOLARSHIP - Michael Watson

ALISON NEY & CHRISTA STINEMAN MEM. SCHOLARSHIPS - Olivia Zabrodsky & Leah Johnson

ALLEN AYERS AWARD -  Rachael Goff (AP) & Joe Scotchmer (Regents)

ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP (for Outstanding Academic Achievement) - Collin Rodgers

ALL WNY SCHOLAR ATHLETES - Zachary Eklum, Tommy Campion & Hannah Bensink

AMERICAN LEGION AUX GIRLS STATE 2012 - Shelby Adams & Kirstie Hanson

AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP/IRA LOU POST BOYS - Zachary Eklum

STATE REP (LAST YEAR) - Ryan Salemme

AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP/IRA LOU POST BOYS - Allan Smith

BARBARA QUACKENBUSH SCHOLARSHIP - Justin Capuano

BAUSCH & LOMB SCIENCE AWARD–UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER - Rishi Gupta

BETTY BARRESI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - James Rivera

BILDUNGSROMAN AWARD - Nick Holland, Tage Boggs, Paige Stafford, Alex Simmons, Chiara Raimondo, Molly Morse, Kate Tucker

BUSINESS FIRST 2013 -  Zachary Eklum

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE ASSOCIATED SUPPORT STAFF - Richard Alex Carlson

CHAIRMANS CHOICE AWARD SPONSORED BY: JHS ENGLISH DEPT & CATT. CO. BANK – Katy Calarco

CLASSICAL AND MULTI-CULTURAL STUDIES AWARD -  Jennifer Roof & Elizabeth Mazzone

CHARLES M. & DOROTHY JACOBSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP (SENIOR) EXCELLENCE IN MUSIC - Zane Franco

CLASS OF 1909 ESSAY AWARD - Natasha Arce

CONNIE D. GOULD POETRY AWARD Ally Monfort

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION/GOOD CITIZEN AWARD -  Katy Calarco

DAVID LOVE SCHOLARSHIP - James Paterniti & Leah Johnson

DAVIS AWARD (SALUTATORIAN) - Annie Dyatel

DEMPSEY LEWIS KNIGHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Courtney Kilmer

DUANE JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Gioachino Donisi

EUNICE AMELIA ANDERSON AWARD - Emily Wnitney

EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH - Annie Dyatel

GALE GOKEY BROWN AWARD - Olivia Zabrodsky

GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER - Christopher Haase

GRACE H. DORMAN AWARD -  Alex Harvey

HARRY E. KLINE SCHOLARSHIP - Lillian Wallace & Hayley Nieves

HEDBERG CUP - Melissa McGrath

HERBERT HEINEMANN AWARD - Ryan Salemme (French) & Miles Brickley (Spanish)

HONOR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP FUND - Katy Calarco

IMPACT LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP - Carrie Hall

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF VIKINGS AWARD - Morgan Deppas & Zane Franco

ITALIAN HERITAGE AWARD - Zane Franco & Kyle Emerson

JAMES PRENDERGAST PRIZE AWARD - Matthew Elia

JAMESTOWN PEDIATRIC ASSOC. 2013 SCHOLARSHIP - Annie Dyatel

JBC ACADEMIC PROGRESS AWARD - Darrah Lopez-Chapman, Grace Ortiz & Dylan Anthony

JCC HOLMBERG AWARD - Mary Mohney

JEANETTE REYNOLDS SCHOLARSHIP (LAST YEAR GIRLS STATE WINNERS) - Olivia Zabrodsky & Alyssa Leathers

JHS CLASS OF 1950 AWARD - Rebecca Ferralora & Annie Dyatel

JHS CLASS OF 1960 - James Paterniti

JMST KIWANIS 2013 JHS KEY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP - Annie Dyatel

JMST KIWANIS 2013 VOCATIONAL ED AWARD - Cody Risley

JAMESTOWN SCHOOL FOREST AWARD - Katy Calarco, Johnna Graham, Emily Indriolo, Leah Johnson, James Rivera and Sophie Mae Sellstrom

JOHN & ELAINE E. CALI MEM. SCHOLARSHIP - James Rivera

JTA SCHOLARSHIP - Alyssa Leathers & Zane Franco

OPTIMIST JR. CITIZEN AWARD - Michael Johnson

KENNETH SOHMER AWARD - Zachary Eklum

LABOR MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIP - Eddie Slaughter, Jr.

MARGARET AYERS AWARD - Emily Indriolo

MELISSA COURTNEY MEM. SCHOLARSHIP – Jessica VanOrd & McKenzie Martin

MELVILLE JACKSON MEM. SCHOLARSHIP - Marcus Carter

MICHELLE KAY REYNOLDS MEMORIAL LEUKEMIA FUND SCHOLARSHIP – Courtney Kilmer

MILTON J. FLETCHER AWARDS (ENGLISH) – Annie Dyatel & Olivia Zabrodsky

MILTON J. FLETCHER AWARD(DEBATE) - Olivia Valone

NORMAN TINKHAM AWARD- Alex Harvey

NYS ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATOR’S ASSOCIATE STUDENT-ATHLETE AWARD-  Zachary Eklu

PFC CHARLES S. COOPER, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Conner Anderson

RHETORIC AWARD – Danielle Bertolini

RICHARD SCIASCIA SCIENCE AWARD - Dalton Trask

RIT COMPUTING MEDAL - Nicholas Butman

RIT INNOVATION & CREATIVITY AWARD - Andrew Becker

ROLLAND TAFT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS -  Male: Tommy Campion & Female: Cienna Simon

RONALD STAHLMAN MEMORIAL FUND - Lily Ellis

ROSKAMP AWARD - Katy Calarco & Macie Delahoy, Morgan Deppas, Johnna Graham,Leah Johnson, Alyssa Leathers, Hannah Samuelson & Olivia Zabrodsky

SAMUEL B. & JANET ROBBINS SCHOLARSHIP - Chelsea Jackson

SEN. JESS J. PRESENT SCHOLARSHIP - Macie Delahoy

STUDENTS OF THE YEAR:

9th: Kate Tucker

10th: Abbie Johnson

11th: Kirstie Hanson

12th: Shelby Melquist

TECHNOLOGY AWARD–DAMCOTT DEVELOPMENT - Robert Rew & Robert Baum

THEODORE PETERSON AWARD (FEMALE) - Sarah Gibson

THEODORE PETERSON AWARD (MALE) - Rishi Gupta

THOMAS E. KIDDOO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Stephanie Nieman

TRIPLE “C” AWARD - Nicholas Lombardo

U OF R FREDERICK DOUGLAS & SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD – Ellie Blixt

U of R XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION & INFO TECH - Jonathan Healy

WARNER PUBLIC SPEAKING AWARD - Abbie Johnson

WEGMANS SCHOLARSHIP -  Johnna Graham & Conner Anderson

WELLESLEY BOOK AWARD - Kirstie Hanson

WNY TRACK & FIELD OFFICIALS ASSOC. SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD - Olivia Zabrodsky

WELLS COLLEGE 21ST CENTURY LEADERSHIP AWARD - Kirstie Hanson

STOHLBROST, GORANSON, MCCLAIN & MORSE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Elijah Sommerville & Michael Capestrani

RITA A. DUNN & MOLLIE DUNN MCKEE AWARDS: Kelsey Abbott, Leah Holt, Jordan Johnson, Sarah Leon, Olivia Nugent

& Alyssa Ralph

JASMINE CANTOR AWARD (TOP 10 STUDENTS GOING ON TO A 4 YEAR COLLEGE:

1.Zachary Eklum

2.Annie Dyatel

3.Hannah Bensink

4. Katy Calarco

5.Johnna Graham

6.Olivia Zabrodsky

7.Emily Indriolo

8.Rachel Goff

9. Tommy Campion

10.Ryan Salemme

JCC USA SCHOLARSHIPS - Boe Brooks, Rachel Burt, Meagan Genco, Bram Johnson, Dalton Lanphere, Ryan Lindfors, Jessie Linamen, Nicholas Lombardo, Jasmine Lord, Morgan Melquist, Shelby Melquist, Morganne Nelson, Robert Rew, Alysia Russell, Jordan Seager, Megan Terry, Lane Tomassini, Morgan Vail  and Kylie Wilson

 

 

 

 

posted on 06/12/2013 - filed under: Community, Graduation, JHS, Spotlight, Uncategorized