JHS Holds Annual Awards & Honors Night – Over $800,000 in Awards Presented!

 

JHS student representatives from Honors & Awards Night are (Front row) Jennifer Roof (Theodore Peterson Award, Wells College 21s Century Leadership Award, Student Sage Award), Shelby Adams (Gale Gokey Brown Award, Harry E. Kline Scholarship, Independent Order of Vikings Award, Jamestown School Forest Award, Margaret Ayers Award, Roskamp Award, Jasmine Cantor Award), Nicole Grimm (Class of 1948 Scholarship, Jamestown Kiwanis 2014 JHS Key Club Scholarship, Rita Dunn & Mollie McKee Award, Betty Barisi Scholarship, Chautauqua County Food Service Scholarship) (Back row) Alexander Harvey (David Love Memorial Scholarship, Stohlbrost Goranson, Carlson-Mcclain and Sandberg-Morse Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship, Roskamp Award), Christopher Hernandez (Norman Tinkham Award, Rhetoric Award), Madeline Pinciaro (Alison Ney Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, Italian Heritage Award, JHS Faculty/Staff Club Scholarship, Jasmine Cantor Award, JHS Key Club Award), and Sarah Atkins (Jamestown Teachers Association Scholarship, Ronald Stahlman Memorial Fund, CEO Scholarship).

Jamestown High School recently held its Honors and Awards Ceremony in the JHS Auditorium. Over $808,859 in honors and awards were presented to students. A special thank you to local organizations, businesses and individuals who provided over 80 honors and awards for JHS students this year. Congratulations to the incredibly talented JHS students who received awards at the 2014 ceremony:

 

 

Alice/Ernest Levine Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Wood

Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship: Madeline Pinciaro, Emily Kling, Danielle Bertolini

Allen Ayers Award: Harrison Tyra, Hayley Nieves

Alumni Scholarship: Olivia Valone

All WNY Athletes: Jonathan Healy, Jacob Sisson, Olivia Valone

American Legion Scholarship/ IRA Lou Spring Post Boys State Rep: Allen Smith

Barbra Quackenbush Memorial Scholarship: Cameron Haberberger

Bausch & Lomb Univ. Of Rochester Science Award: Sarah Gibson

Betty Barisi Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Grimm

Bildungsroman Award: Madison Delong, Madison Card, Alicia D’Angelo, Kelly Emerson

Business First All WNY Scholastic Award: Rishi Gupta, Jonathan Healy

Chautauqua County Food Service Award: Nicole Grimm

Chairman’s Choice Award Sponsored by JHS English Dept. and Catt. Co. Bank: Andraya Vazquez

Classical and Multicultural Award: Alexander Simmons and Tage Boggs

Chautauqua Educational Opportunity Scholarship: Travis Foraker, Karla Fontanez, Samantha Atkins, Sara Atkins, Amanda Hansen, Brittani Platt, Dylan Anthony, Joshua Giaimo, Shelby Hetrick, Alexis Nelson, Jacqueline Penhollow, Lacherri Pettibone, Alexia Taylor, Mercedes Warren, Nancheska Torres, Tiffany Woodcock, Lawrence Eaton

Class of 1948 Scholarship: Nicole Grimm, Vanessa Morse

Class of 1978 Scholarship: Shawn Linblade

Connie D. Gould Poetry Award: Jeremy Hatfield

DAR History Award: Lillian Wallace

Daughters of the American Revolution/Good Citizen Award: Sarah Gibson

David Love Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Harvey

Dempsey Lewis Knight Memorial Scholarship: Mikayla Capestrani

Duane Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Cody Phelps

Elmira College Key Award: Sarah Gibson, Brayton Lydell

Eunice Amelia Anderson Award: Madison Card

Excellence in English Award: Danielle Bertolini

Gale Gokey Brown Award: Shelby Adams

Gerry Fire Department Scholarship: Jesse Atwell, Lucas Atwell

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Abigail Johnson

Grace H. Dorman Award: Megan Oelbracht, Dylan Glatz

Harry E. Kline Scholarship: Paige Stafford, Shelby Adams

Hedberg Cup: Elizabeth Mazzone

Herbert Hinemann Award: Ashley Marsh

Independent Health Community All-Star Award: Kirstie Hanson

Independent Order of the Vikings: Shelby Adams, Emily Kling, Melissa McGrath

Italian Heritage Award: Mitchell Liuzzo, Madeline Pinciaro

James Prendergast Prize: Patrick Walsh

Jamestown Community Chamber of Commerce: Jed Tonkin

Jamestown Dental Auxilary Scholarship: Jenni D’Angelo

Jasmine Cantor Award: Jonathan Healy, Rishi Gupta, Madeline Pinciaro, Shelby Adams, Haley Jones, Kirstie Hanson, Christopher Haase

JBC John August Johnson Award: Jaime Wright

JBC Scholar of Excellence: Jaime Wright

JBC Academic Progress Award: James Ristau, Terry Spoon, Matthew Caldwell

JBC Boces Entrepreneurship Award: Lloyd Inglesby

JCC USA Scholarship: Lillian Wallace, Ellen Merchant, Ashleu Marsh, Nicholas D’Angelo, Nicholas Butman, Victoria Carlson, Brooke Stacey, Zachery Barnes, Bernadette Smith, Benjamin O’Boyle, Andrew Caldwell, Kellie Rodriguez, Christian Storms, Sofia Berry, Chelsea Cotter, Bronson Edwards, Jacob Johnson, Andrew Becker, Mitchell Liuzzo, Emily Conner, Vanessa Morse, Erik Tingue, Joshua Anderson, Lucas Atwell, Kassandra Kum, Daniel Martin, Michael Woods, Allyson Raimondo, Brooke Smith, Abby Whisner, Tiffany Woodcock, Jed Tonkin, Joshua Colwell, Aubrea Garver, Rachael Hummerich, Jeffrey Miller, Rachael Arce

JHS Class of 1950 Award: Michael Wood, Jacob Sisson, Liam Kulakowski

JHS Class of 1960 Award: Erik Tingue

Jamestown High School Faculty Staff Club Award: Madeline Pinciaro

Jamestown Kiwanis 2014 Key Club Scholarship: Danielle Bertolini, Madeline Pinciaro, Nicole Grimm

Jamestown Kiwanis 2014 Vocational Ed. Award: Michael Hernandez

Jamestown School Forest Award: Rishi Gupta, Kirstie Hanson, Jonathan Healy, Shelby Adams

Jamestwon Teachers Association Scholarship: Ashley Marsh, Sara Atkins

Jamestown Optimist Jr. Citizens Award: Cameron Hurst

Kenneth Sohmer Award: Lillian Wallace

Margaret Ayers Award: Shelby Adams

Melissa Courtney Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Miller

Michelle Kay Reynolds Memorial Leukemia Fund Scholarship: Haley Jones

Milton J Fletcher Awards for English: Rishi Gupta, Danielle Bertolini

Milton J. Fletcher Awards for Debate: Ellie Blixt, Kimberly Crasti

Mr. Mrs. J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse Scholarship: Jacob Johnson, Ellen Merchant, Samantha Duncan, Alexander Harvey

National Honor Society Award: Alexander Harvey

Niagara University ROTC Scholarship: Allan Smith

Norman Tinkham Award: Christopher Hernandez

PFC. Charles S. Cooper Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Shelby Hetrick, Cassidy Birt

Rhetoric Award: Christopher Hernandez, Sarah Gibson

Richard Sciascia Science Award: Madison Card

Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medal: Brayton Lydell, Abigail Johnson

Rochester Institue of Technology Innovation and Creativity Award: Skyler Gore

Rita Dunn and Mollie Mckee Award: Allan Smith, Andrew Becker, Pedro Casado, Nicole Grimm, Rishi Gupta

Roland Taft Athletic Scholarships: Summer Haight, Jacob Sisson

Ronald Stahlman Memorial Fund: Sara Atkins

Roskamp Award: Alexander Harvey, Vanessa Morse, Danielle Bertolini, Emily Kling, Kirstie Hanson, Ashley Marsh, Shelby Adams, Hayley Nieves, Jacob Kindberg

New York State Scholarship for Scholastic Excellence: Jonathan Healy, Olivia Valone, Rishi Gupta, Lillian Wallace, Madeline Pinciaro, Kirstie Hanson, Ashley Marsh, Haley Jones, Danielle Bertolini

Student Sage Award: Jennifer Roof

Samuel B. & Janet Robbins Scholarship: Amanda Hansen

Senator Jess J. Present Scholarship: Kelly Rodriquez

Students of the Year: 9th grade Kelly Emerson, 10th Grade Cameron Hurst, 11th grade Stephen Carlson, 12th grade Jacob Sisson

Damcott Development Technology Award: Dylan Anthony, Tyrell Johnson

Theodore Peterson Award: Jennifer Roof, Jacob Sandstrom

Thomas E. Kiddo Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Arce

University of Rochester Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award: Jacob Sandstrom,

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Creativity and Imagination: Nicole Johnson

Warner Public Speaking Award: Chiara Raimondo, Kimberly Crasti

Wegmans Scholarship: Olivia Valone

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Jennifer Roof

 

 

 

 

 

posted on 06/09/2014 - filed under: Academics, Alumni, Art, Athletics, Graduation, JHS, Music, Parents, Spotlight, Staff, Students, teachers