JHS’ Annual Honors & Awards Program Gives Out Over $800,000

JHS Awards & Honors Representatives: Front row: Katie Andalora (All Western New York Scholar Athlete Award, The Barbara Quackenbush Scholarship, Jamestown Community College USA Scholarship, The Roskamp Award, The Senator Jess J. Present Scholarship and senior Student of the Year Award), Kaleisha Mosley (Gale Gokey Scholarship and the Character Council of Western New York Character Excellence Scholarship), Michael Andalora (freshman Student of the Year Award). Back row: Kevin Karr (Betty Barisi Memorial Scholarship and the Jamestown Kiwanis 2015 Vocational Award). Lorenzo Rodriguez (Jamestown High School Class of 1909 Essay Award and the David Love Memorial Scholarship), Damien Jackson (All Western New York Scholar Athlete Award, the Jamestown Community College USA Scholarship and the Roskamp Award), Davante Strudwick (Rochester Institute of Technology Innovation and Creativity Award and Scholarship, Anna Card (Alison Ney and Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, the Milton J. Fletcher English Award, and the National Honor Society Award), Jacob Sandstrom (DAR History Award, The David Love Memorial Scholarship, The Excellence in English Award, The Impact Leadership Award, The Jasmine Cantor Award, The Milton J Fletcher English Award, The Milton J. Fletcher Debate Award, and the Roskamp Award)

Jamestown High School held its Honors and Awards Program on June 3rd in the auditorium. Over 80 honors, awards and scholarships were given out to outstanding JHS students amounting to over $800,000.The following is a list of the award winners:

Alice/Ernest Levin Memorial Scholarship: Kassie Foulk

 

Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship: Anna Card Kimberly Crasti

 

Allen Ayers Award: Zachary Ricker, Dalton Trask

 

All WNY Scholar Athletes: Katie Andalora, Rebecca Bogdan, Matthew Caldwell, Stephen Carlson, Haley Davis, Christian Edborg, Sarah Gibson, Damien Jackson,

Andre Johnson, Ben Larson, Andrew Latona, Kyle Liuzzo, Matthew Lombardo, Elizabeth Mazzone, Joseph Mistretta, Matthew Nazzaro, Emily Nelson, Zachary Panebianco, Joseph Ramos, Adrianna Roehmholdt, Jenna Valone, Patrick Walsh

 

Barbara Quackenbush Scholarship: Katie Andalora

 

Bausch& Lomb Science Award: Paige Stafford

 

Ben Spitale Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Lundmark

 

Betty Barresi Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Karr

 

Bildungsroman Award: Carrson Widen, Henry Malarky, Alicia Rensel, Sophie Valone, Andrew Pumford, Kiana Vullo, Kate Brand, Alex Aversa, Nick Beach, Alyson Edwards, Juan Luis Romera-Vazquez, Jasmine Haight.

 

Business First: Sarah Gibson, Jennifer Roof

 

Chairman’s Choice award sponsored. By Cattaraugus Co. Bank: Jennifer Roof

 

Global Perspective Award: Kaitlyn Healy, Andrew Sisson

 

Charles and Dorothy Jacobson Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Music:

Zachary Ricker

 

Chautauqua County Food Service Association Scholarship: Dazjah Coleman

 

Chautauqua Educational Opportunity Scholarship: Rachel Blakey, Austin Carlson

Kassie Foulk, Morgan Greene, Jaslin Medina, Chelsie Proper.

 

Class of 1909 Essay Award: Lorenzo Rodriguez

 

Class of 1978 Scholarship: Matthew Caldwell

 

Connie D. Gould Poetry Award: Adriana Roehmholdt

 

DAR History Award: Jacob Sandstrom

 

DAR Good Citizen Award: Sarah Gibson

 

David Love Memorial Scholarship Jacob Sandstrom, Lorenzo Rodriguez

 

Davis Award; Jennifer Roof

 

Dempsey Lewis Knight Memorial Scholarship: Fletcher Cobbsek

 

District Union Local One/ UFCW award: Taylor Posey

 

Duane Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Mistretta

 

Eunice Amelia Anderson Award: Grace Arrance

 

Excellence in English: Jacob Sandstrom

 

Gale Gokey Award: Kaleisha Mosley

 

Gladys Steele Scholarship: Joseph Ramos

 

George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Abigail Todaro

 

Grace H Dorman Award: Paige Stafford

 

Harry E. Kline Scholarship: Matthew Myers, Matthew Leon

 

Hedburg Cup: Cameron Hurst

 

Herbert Heinman Award: Elizabeth Mazzone, Adam Phillips

 

Impact Leadership Scholarship: Jacob Sandstrom

 

Italian Heritage Award: Zachary Panebianco, Nathan Aversa

 

James Prendergast Prize Award: Gavin Card

 

Jasmine Cantor Award: Sarah Gibson, Jennifer Roof, Benjamin Larson, Jacob Sandstrom, Adam Phillips, Abigail Johnson, Haley Davis, Matthew Nazzaro, Stephen Carlson

 

Jamestown Business College Scholar Of Excellence: Kayla Morse

 

Jamestown Business College Academic Progress Awards: Joseph Orlando, Gabriela Rodriquez, Jenna Graham

 

Jamestown Business College Access Award: Christopher Abbey, Joseph Dejesus, James Elardo, Joseph Giamo, Alanna Green, Chelsie Horton, Trisha Moritz, Lia Pearson, Devin Riley, Camille Martir Rosado, Jorge Torres, Jr.

 

Jamestown Business College: Sami Bertch, Luis Castro, Lidexy Ramos

 

Jamestown Community College USA Scholarship: Kathryn Andalora, Nathan Aversa, Sami Bertch, Rachel Blakey, Kayleigh Brunacini, Sena Fardink, Dylan Glatz, Evan Grey, Greg Cross, Damien Jackson, Nicole Johnson, Andrew Latona, Kyle Liuzzo, Matthew Lombardo, Brayton Lydell, Nolan Margaglio, Elizabeth Mazzone, Kate Myers, Sarah Parsiliti, Kristen Peterson, Rebecca Rew, Kamerson Rizzo Walker, Adrianna Roehmholdt, Selena Santiago, Jenna Valone, Madison Walker-Blake, Patrick Wilson, Corine Edwards.

 

Jamestown Community College Holmberg Award: Matthew Sherman

 

JHS Class of 1950 Award: Andrew Latona, Emily Nelson, Haley Davis

 

JHS Class of 1960 Award: Elizabeth Indriolo

 

Jamestown Kiwanis 2015 Vocational Award: Kevin Karr

 

Jamestown Pediatric Association 2015 Scholarship: Jennifer Roof

 

Jamestown School Forest Award: Kimberly Crasti, Amity Law, Amber Yanik

 

Jamestown Teachers Association Scholarship: Greg Cross

 

Kenneth Sohmer Award: Jennifer Roof

 

Labor Management Scholarship: Max Eimiller

 

Margaret Ayers Award: Haley Davis

 

Melville Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Johnson

 

Michelle Kay Reynolds Memorial Leukemia Fund Scholarship: Michael Johnson

 

Milton J. Fletcher English Awards: Jacob Sandstrom, Anna Card

 

Milton J. Fletcher Debate Awards: Jacob Sandstrom, Jillian Southwell

 

Mr. Mrs. J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson Mcclain & Alberta Sanderberg Morse Scholarship: Andre Johnson, Mary Himes

 

National Honor Society Award: Anna Card

 

Norman Tinkham Award: Luke Kindberg

PFC. Charles S. Cooper Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Wilson

 

Rhetoric Award 11th Grade: Alexa Brightman, Megan Marsh, Chiara Raimondo

 

Richard Sciascia Science Award: Geoffrey Tota

 

Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medal: Emily Whitney, Griffin Noon

 

Rochester Institute of Technology: Innovation and Creativity Award: Molly Morse and Davante Strudwick

 

Rolland Taft Athletic Scholarships: Stephen Carlson, Zack Panebianco, Chrisanna Green

 

Ronald Stahlman Memorial Fund: Patrick Wilson

 

Roskamp Award: Kathryn Andalora, Stephen Carlson, Sarah Gibson, Damien Jackson, Abigail Johnson, Jacob Sandstrom

 

Samuel b. And Janet Robbins Scholarship; Victor Garcia

 

Sen. Jess J. Present Scholarship: Kathryn Andalora

 

Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union; Zachary Ricker, Megan Oelbracht

 

Students of the Year: Katie Andalora, Abigail Todaro, Amelia Dolce, Michael Andalora

 

Damcott Development Technology Award: Morgan Green, Jakob Moorhead

 

Theodore Peterson Chemistry Award: Matthew Elia, Kelly Emerson

 

Thomas Kiddoo Memorial Scholarship: Jacklynn Wick

 

University of Rochester Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award: Kate Tucker

 

University of Rochester Xerox Award for innovation: Jacob Samuelson

 

Warner Public Speaking Award: Zachary Ricker

 

Wegmanís Scholarship: Luis Castro, Nicole Larson

 

 

posted on 06/05/2015 - filed under: Academics, Art, Athletics, JHS, Parents, Spotlight, Students