JHS Awards & Honors Nights Gives Out Over $825,000

Just a small representation of the many JHS Awards and Honors Night winners: Jonathan Sandstrom, Elyse Jones, Cameron Hurst, Emily Isaacson, Matthew Leon, Griffin Noon, Nikkolas Holland and Erros Quinones

Jamestown High School recently held its annual Honors and Awards Ceremony where over $825,000 in awards and scholarships were given out to deserving JHS students. The following outstanding students received honors and awards:

Matthew Elia: Jasmine Cantor Award, Oscar Price Award
Luke Kindberg:: Jasmine Cantor Award, Mens Credit Association Award,, Davis Award, Labor Management Scholarship, Roskamp Scholarship, Class of 1909 Essay Award
Paige Stafford: Jasmine Cantor Award, JHS Class of 1950 Scholarship, Milton J. Fletcher English Award
Andrea Swiderski: Jasmine Cantor Award, Rita Dunn Mollie Mckee Award
Griffin Noon: Jasmine Cantor Award, Allen Ayers Science Award, David Love Memorial Scholarship, John and Elaine Cali Memorial Scholarship,
Abigail Todaro: Jasmine Cantor Award, Milton J Fletcher English Award, Senator Jess J. Present Scholarship
Kate Tucker: Jasmine Cantor Award, Margaret Ayers Award, JHS PTSA Scholarship
Emily Isaacson: Jasmine Cantor Award, Jamestown Public School Forest Scholarship, Alison Ney Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, Warner Public Speaking Award
Emily Whitney: Jasmine Cantor Award,  Roskamp Scholarship
Molly Morse: Roskamp Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship
Cameron Hurst: Barbara Quackenbush Scholarship, Independent Health Community All-Star Award,  National Honor Society Award, Roskamp Scholarship
Dalton Trask: Allen Ayer Award,  DAR History Award, JHS Class of 1950 Scholarship, Kenneth Sohmer Award
Erros Quinones: Dempsey Lewis Knight Memorial Scholarship, JHS PTSA Scholarship, Jamestown Kiwanis 2016 Key Club Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship
Nikkolas Holland: JTA Scholarship, Minority Educator Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship
Sydney Deppas: Italian Heritage Award, Student of the Year 12th grade
Chiara Raimondo: Excellence in English Award, Warner Public Speaking Award
Abigail Merchant: Jamestown School Forest Scholarship, JHS Class of 1965 Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship
Amanda Hall: Jamestown Kiwanis 2016 Vocational Ed. Award,  Chautauqua Educational Opportunity Scholarship, Gladys Steele Scholarship
Andrew Thompson: JBC John August Johnson Award, JBC Scholar of Excellence, JBC Academic Progress Award
Brooklyn Figueira: AARP Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship
Adasiah Gifford; Alice/Earnest Levine Memorial Scholarship
Allison Boskat: JHS Class of 1950 Scholarship
Jacob Samuelson: JHS Class of 1950 Scholarship
Skylar Hillman: JHS Class of 1960 Scholarship,  JBC Leadership Launch Award
Allie Miles: Jamestown School Forest Scholarship
Tage Boggs: Jamestown School Forest Scholarship, Italian Heritage Scholarship Award
Matthew Leon: Bausch & Lomb University of Rochester Science Award,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Scholarship, Rhetoric Award, Student of the Year 11th Grade
Caylee Shelters: Betty Barresi Memorial Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship
Zarria Jones: Samuel and Janet B Robbins Scholarship
Jonathan Sandstrom: Student of the Year 10th Grade, Theodore Peterson Award for Chemistry, English Dept. Global Perspective Award
Alex Simmons: Melville Jackson Memorial Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship
Jeremy Becker: Michelle K Reynolds Scholarship, JBC Leadership Launch Award
Megan Marsh: Gayle Gokey Scholarship, Ronald Taft Athletic Scholarship
Matthew Marsh: Ronald Taft Athletic Scholarship
Elyse Noon: Student of the Year 9th Grade
Kiana Vullo: Global Perspective Award English Dept.
Madison Card: Grace H. Dorman Award
Ana Roman: Excellence in English as a New Language
Lucas Lassinger: Hedberg Cup, Warner Public Speaking Award
Lucinda Ellis: Herbert Hineman Award
Jacob Tonkin: JBC John August Johnson Award
Cellyann Semiday: Chairmans Choice Award, JCC USA Scholarship
Alexa Dix: Class of 1978 Scholarship
Matthew Roehmholdt: Connie Gould Poetry Award
Marty Dibble: Norman Tinkham Award
Keiona Nance:  New York Association for Pupil Transportation Scholarship
Collin Deponceau: PFC Charles E Cooper Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Kightlinger: Ronald Stahlman Memorial Fund
Brady Nuzzo: Richard Sciascia Science Award
Joshua Osgood: Thomas E. Kiddoo Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Kelly Emerson: University of Rochester Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award
Olivia Dwaileebe: Wegmans Scholarship
Alexis Crossley: Duane Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Darrell Hunzinger: DAR Good Citizen Award
Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medal Scholarship: Courtney Russo and Kenneth Lockhart
Buildingsroman Award: Sarah Russo, Finley Holt and Jon Michael DeAngelo
Charles and Dorothy Jacobson Memorial Scholarship: Ericka Correa, Amelia Dolce and Mikki Cerosimo
Chautauqua Educational Opportunity Scholarship: Rhianon Bossman, Tristen Hazelton, Kaylah Jones, Tanavia SaintKitts, Selena Santiago, Josue Gomez and Nashaley Melendez
The Milton J Fletcher Debate Award: Maverick Tomczak and Micaley Wiltsie
The Stohlbrost, Goranson, Carslson McClain and Sandberg Morse Scholarship: Jack Breen, Christina Green and Brayden Jones
Damcott Development Technology Award: Liam Pillitieri and Brandon Watson
The Rhetoric Award: Kaitlin Healy and Nathalie Ekstrom
Rita Dunn and Mollie Dunn McKee Award: Tristan Myers, Ericka Correa, Mariah Spoon and Adrian Swanson
Eunice Amelia Anderson Award:  Elyse Jones, Zada Weilacher, Hannah Frederick and Katherine Brand
JBC Academic Progress Awards: Jenna Graham, Amanda Miraglia and Jasmine Baran
JBC College Access Awards:  Miquetzy Soto-Colon, Jeusha Rosa, Ilyanthe Mercado, Emily Dahlgren, Mackenzie Tidd, Christopher Saldarriaga, Selena Santiago, Shakire Rivera, Lastar Farmer, Anna Wight and Damien Parisi
The Jacqueline Lanphere Award:  Chyanne McCool, Joseline Rosa, Margaret Beerbower and Glorian Rodriguez
The James Prendergast Prize Award:  Finley Holt, Kyle Peterson, Nolan Stevenson and Andrew Pumford
JBC Scholar of Excellence Scholarship:  Catherine Rogowski and Cadence Holtz,
Harry Kline Chemistry Scholarship:  Alicia Rensel and Mackenzie Swanson
Jamestown Community College USA Scholarship: Erin Butman, Adreanna Covert-Slick, Jacob Dietzel, Jaeda Farley, Christina Green, Alexus Kelly, Alexa Meabon, Ally Monfort, Michael Moore, Vincent Morales, Tristen Parsons, Jarred Ristau, Shakira Rivera, Mitchel Smigel, Karson Terry and Michaela Triscari

posted on 06/14/2016 - filed under: Academics, JHS, Spotlight, Students