JHS Proud to Announce Winners From Awards Night

Congratulations to the Jamestown High School 2018 Awards Night winners. Over $300,000 in awards were given out to these talented students.

Michael        Andalora                 JCC USA Scholarship

Beck             Anderson                Clarkson Achievement Award, Hedberg Cup, RIT Computing Medal, RIT Innovation & Creativity Award

Dylan           Anderson                CEO Scholarship

Lucas            Anderson                James Prendergast Prize Award

Alex              Aversa                    JCC USA Scholarship

Abnel           Avila Burgos           JCC USA Scholarship

Kara             Bair                         Connie Gould Poetry Award

Abigail          Beach                      Theodore Peterson Award (Chemistry)

Nicholas       Beach                      NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Katelyn        Bennett                   United Food & Commercial Works-District Union Local One Scholarship, JCC Holmberg Scholarship, Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship

Julia              Bertolini                  Italian Heritage Award

Matthew      Blakey                      Alumni Scholarship, Melville Jackson Memorial Scholarship

Zanayah       Brackman                JBC College Access Award

Katherine     Brand                      Class of 1909 Essay Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

Zachary        Breeding                  Ronald Stahlman Memorial Fund

Chloe            Brink                       Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Hannah         Brown                     Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry, DAR Good Citizen Award

Gavin           Card                        NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Emma           Carlson                   Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union

Jockshuan    Carmona                 JBC College Access Award

Michelina     Cersosimo               Charles & Dorothy Jacobson Memorial Scholarship, JTA Scholarship

Kaylee          Chapman                Social Justice Award

Jaidyn          Conyer                    Allen F. Ayers Award (Regents)

Breanna        Crawford                JBC College Access Award

Ellen             Cross                      Hedberg Cup

Ashlan          Davis                      JCC USA Scholarship

Abigail          DeFord                   Melissa Courtney Memorial Scholarship

Arianna        DeMarco                JBC College Access Award

Brianna         Dorman                   2018 Jr. Academic Progress Award

Alyson         Edwards                  Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Arnaldo        Espinoza                 Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry, JCC USA Scholarship

Taylor          Evan                        Rolland Taft Athletic Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship

Zairyon        Fiddmont                JCC USA Scholarship

Sebastian      Finch                       Campbell Hire Award

Ellizabeth     Gantenbein             Bildungsroman Award

Saphire         Garcia                     JBC College Access Award

Lauren          Garvey                    Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship

Oakleigh       Gilbert                    Barbara Quackenbush Scholarship

Ethan            Glatz                       Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Key Club Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship

Alivia           Graham                   Eunice Amelia Anderson Scholarship, Richard Sciascia Award

Olivia           Gren                        JHS Class of 1965 Award

Shaylean       Hall                         Jacqueline Lanphere Award, JCC USA Scholarship

Breanna        Hall-Chartion          CEO Scholarship

Hayley         Halovich                 Wegmans Scholarship

Darlene         Harris                      JBC College Access Award

Kayla           Hartzell                   JBC Entrepreneurship Award

Megan          Higbee                     Bildungsroman Award

Braden          Higbee                     Charles & Dorothy Jacobson Memorial Scholarship

Braden          Higbee                     Katherine Burch Scholarship

Andre’          Hodnett                  Melissa Courtney Memorial Scholarship

Shanice         Holmes                   CEO Scholarship, JBC College Access Award

Finley           Holt                        JCC Student of the Year Award, Norman Tinkham Award, Rensselear Medal- Rensselear Polytechnic Institute, Rhetoric Award 11th Grade, University of Rochester Innovation and Technology Award, Allen F. Ayers Award (AP)

Hannah         Hornyak                 Eunice Amelia Anderson Scholarship

Sofia             Isabella                    Grade 11 Student of the Year

Isaac             Johnson                  JCC USA Scholarship

Elyse            Jones                       Bausch & Lomb Science Award Univ. of Rochester, Rhetoric Award 11th Grade

Karley          Kennedy                 Warner Public Speaking Award

Alex              Kolstee                   Damcott Development Technology Award JCC USA Scholarship, JCC Workforce Development Scholarship

Noah            Larson                     Margaret Ayers Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

Seth              MacTavish             JCC USA Scholarship

Masen          Maggio                   Global Perspective award

Henry           Malarkey V            Chairman’s Choice Award, Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Key Club Scholarship, Jamestown School Forest Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Louise A. Roskamp Scholarship, Jasmine Cantor Award

Ryan            Malarkey                James Prendergast Prize Award

Roberto        Martir-Rosado        Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Vocation Education Award

Sarah            Marucci                  New Century Art Award, JCC USA Scholarship

Joshua          McEntire                Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry

Grace            McMillan               Global Perspective Award, Warner Public Speaking Award

Christina      McMillan               Jacqueline Lanphere Award, JHS Class of 1966 Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

Marcos         Melendez-Santiago JBC College Access Award

Zara              Miles                      RIT Computing Medal

Abrielle       Mistretta                Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse

Enoc             Morales, Jr.            Duane Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Rosairis        Morales                  JBC College Access Award

Shannon       Moran                     JCC USA Scholarship, US Figure Skating Gold Level Achievement

James           Nary                       JCC USA Scholarship

Hannah        Nelson                    JCC USA Scholarship

Ellyse           Noon                       University of Rochester Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award

Peyton         Nowell                    JBC College Access Award

Shania           Nuse                       JCC USA Scholarship

Jaynee          Osborne                  Ernest & Alice Levin Memorial Scholarship

Erin              Page                        JBC John August Johnson Award, JBC Scholar of Excellence Award

Minelys       Perez-Cruz             Excellence in English as a New Language

William         Ploetz                     JBC College Access Award

Andrew        Pumford                  Independent Health Community All-Star Award/Business First, JHS Faculty Staff Club Scholarship, Jamestown School Forest Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Oscar Price Award for Valedictorian, Rolland Taft Athletic Scholarship, Theodore Peterson Award for Chemistry, Jasmine Cantor Award

Ayah            Qadri                       Grade 10 Student of the Year

Hanny          Qadri                       Dempsey Lewis Knight Memorial Scholarship, Louise A. Roskamp Scholarship

Michael        Quigley                   JHS Class of 1950 Award, Wegmans Scholarship

Alicia            Rensel                     Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, Betty Barresi Memorial Scholarship, Ethel Davis Award, Jamestown School Forest Award, JCC Student of the Year Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Jasmine Cantor Award, Grade 12 Student of the Year, The Knights of Columbus Council 962 High School Graduation Gift

Karielys       Reyes                      JBC College Access Award

Khatyuscaly Rios Ocasio          JBC College Access Award

Jonah            Rizzuto                   Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship

Dante           Roberts                   Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, JCC Holmberg Scholarship, Michelle K. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship

Sydney         Robinson                Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Carmen         Rodriguez               JBC College Access Award

Alivia          Roehrig                   Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse, JCC USA Scholarship, CEO Scholarship

Juan              Romero Vazquez    Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Abigail          Roof                        Grade 9 Student of the Year

Andrew        Roof                        Milton J. Fletcher Awards in English

Orlando        Rosario IV              CEO Scholarship

Sarah            Russo                      Hedberg Cup, Warner Public Speaking Award

Angelica       Sanchez                   JBC College Access Award

Ryan            Sandberg                 JCC USA Scholarship

Jonathan       Sandstrom               Honor Society Award, JHS Class of 2017 Scholarship, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Senator Jess J. Present Scholarship, Jasmine Cantor Award, JHS Class of 1950 Scholarship

Havalynn     Saunders                 JHS Class of 1947 Award, Wyman Ansley Scholarship Award, CEO Scholarship

Kaylee          Schuppenhauer       CEO Scholarship, JBC Leadership Launch Participant, JBC College Access Award

Zachary        Schweiger                JCC USA Scholarship

Jeff               Seager                     JBC 2018 Jr. Academic Progress Award

Orianne        Simon                      David Love Scholarship

Kiara Lee      Slaughter                 Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, JBC Leadership Launch Participant

Hannah         Smith                      Gladys Steele Scholarship

Johnathan     Smith                      CEO Scholarship

Emily           Spitz                       George Eastman Young Leaders Award Univ of Rochester, Grace H. Dorman Award

Jacob            Starkweather           JBC College Access Award

Haley           Storer                      CEO Scholarship

Kirsten         Swartz                    JBC College Access Award

Lexi              Swick                      JBC College Access Award

Kanin           Tanner                    Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse

Maverick      Tomczak                 DAR History Award, Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, United Food & Commercial Works-District Union Local One Scholarship

Anarilys       Torres                     JBC College Access Award

Geoffrey      Tota                        Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse, CEO Scholarship

Alivia           Trask                      Class of 1978 Scholarship

Ryleigh         Trask                      Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Sophie          Valone                     Gale Gokey Brown Award, Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Victoria        Vanguilder               CEO Scholarship, JBC College Access Award

Keira            Velez Cortez           JBC College Access Award

Kiana            Vullo                       Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, Ben Spitale Memorial Labor Scholarship, NYS Scholarship For Academic Excellence, Warner Public Speaking Award, Jasmine Cantor Award, Chautauqua Cattaraugus Board of Realtors Scholarship

Shane            Waite                      JBC College Access Award

Haylee          Walker                    Thomas E. Kiddoo, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, CEO Scholarship

Carley          Westphal                Warner Public Speaking Award

Gage             Whipple(Jimerson) Damcott Development Technology Award

Kayla           Whitmore                PFC Charles S. Cooper, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Samuel B. And Janet R. Robbins Scholarship

Carrson        Widen                     Excellence in English, Milton J. Fletcher Award in English, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Jasmine Cantor Award

posted on 06/08/2018 - filed under: Academics, JHS, Spotlight, Students