links

Persell Middle School Announces 8th Grade Award Winners

Persell Middle School recently held its 8th grade Moving Up Ceremony. Principal Philip Cammarata and Assistant Principal Cheryl Moss presented certificates and awards. The following student-awards were recognized:

DAR Award – Courtney Grey

NYS Comptroller Award – Abby Beach and Matthew Southwick

Triple C – Gioconda Calamunci and Tanner White

8th grade students of the year:  Harrison Monfort and Abby Beach

Eighth grade teachers gave out awards as follows:

Daiman Parinella awarded Macey Monaghan for outstanding achievement in Social Studies and Giovann Anillo as most improved in social studies. 

Jayme Genco awarded Dylan Lydell for outstanding achievement in social studies and Olivia Ruiz as most improved in social studies. 

Jeff Kresge awarded Kiera Mattern for outstanding achievement in social studies and Chase Jones for the most improved social studies student. 

Stephan Sipior awarded Alexander Sharpe as the most outstanding ELA student and Odessa Nikolis Johnson as the most improved ELA student. 

Grace Johnson awarded Berit Abers as the most outstanding ELA student and Kyler Grey as the most improved ELA student.

Amanda Johnson awarded Brianna Stone for the most outstanding ELA student and Tyler Seekings as the most improved ELA student. 

Julie Alfa awarded Maddison Scott as the most outstanding ELA student and Kameron Person as the most improved ELA student.

Jennifer Panebianco awarded Courtney Grey as the most outstanding math student, Abby Beach as the most outstanding AT math student and Dawson Thom as the most improved math student. 

Mark Fellows awarded Gavin Carnahan as the most outstanding math student and William Henry as the most improved math student.

David Gee awarded Avery Brown as the most outstanding math student and Madison Kehe as the most improved math student.

Allyson Smith awarded Quennell Slaughter as the most outstanding math student and Dan Tompkins as the most improved math student. 

Sebastian DiNapoli awarded Michael Scalise as the most outstanding science student and Da’Mier Williams as the most improved science student.

Lina Scoma awarded Sara Beebe as the most outstanding science student, Alexis Salvaggio as the most outstanding AT science student and Lauren Grissom as the most improved science student.

Mary Maggio awarded Gioconda Calamunci for her outstanding achievement in science and Shalysa Pallozzi as the most improved science student.

Miranda Swanson awarded Emily Ryberg as the most outstanding female student in Spanish and Matthew Southwick as the most outstanding male student in Spanish.

Christina Collins awarded Autumn Osborne as the most outstanding student in Spanish and Skyla Wolfe as the most improved student in Spanish. 

The top ten 8th grade academic students were also announced:

1st:  Abigail Beach
2nd:  Courtney Grey
3rd:  Berit Abers
4th:  Isabella Palermo
5th:  Ayah Qadri
6th:  Lilly Melquist
7th:  Karley Kennedy
8th:  Masen Maggio
9th:  Andrew MacCallum
10th:  Alexis Salvaggio