links

Persell Middle School recently held its awards ceremony where Principal, Philip Cammarata, and Assistant Principal, Cheryl Moss, presented awards. The following student awards were announced at the awards ceremony:

Students of the Year: 

5th grade:  Summer Hannold
6th:; Kyle Christensen
7th:  Dwayne Hannold
8th:  Nolan Stevenson and Corin Derby

Perfect attendance awards were given to the following 5th grade students:  Emma Abers, Elena Rivera-Abbey, Gideon Thompson.  For sixth grade, Jacob Anderson, Bridgette Donaldson, Nichole Glover, Brook Osborne, and Mychaila Philbrick earned Perfect Attendance awards.  For seventh grade Berit Abers, Avery Brown, Daulton Fraley, Andria Kayes, Ryan Lemke, Lilly Melquist (2 years) Kianna Smith (2 years), Tanisha Smith (3 years) and Nichole Trusso had Perfect Attendance.  Our eighth grade students that received Perfect Attendance were:  Michael Cammarata, Corin Derby, Sofia Isabella (3 years) and Dylan Johnson. 

8th grade awards:   

Optimist Award – Micaela Cleveland

DAR Award – Macaley Wiltsie

NYS Comptroller Award – Nolan Stevenson

Triple C – NYS Attorney Hannah Hornyak, Colin McNally

Corin Derby was recognized for her dedication and responsibility with daily announcements in the main office. 

Eighth grade teachers gave out awards as follows:

Jason Kathman to Gavin Bowen for outstanding achievement and Sofia Isabella as most improved in Social Studies. 

Jayme Genco to Micaela Cleveland for the most outstanding female Social Studies student and to William McArthur for the most outstanding male Social Studies student. 

Jeff Kresge to Nolan Stevenson for the most outstanding social studies student and Kendra Nickerson as the “Vital Cog” in his Social Studies class. 

Stephan Sipior to Kayla Pacheco as the most outstanding ELA student and Odessa Karash as the most improved ELA student. 

Grace Johnson to Josh McEntire as the most outstanding ELA student and Brittany Kightlinger as the most improved ELA student.

Amanda Johnson to Bryanna Stevens for the most outstanding female ELA student and Ethan Ratliff as the most outstanding male ELA student. 

David Gee to Micaela Cleveland as the most outstanding Math student and Brittany Kightlinger as the most improved math student.

Jennifer Panebianco to Cameron Pangborn as the most outstanding Math student and Todd Rudd as the most improved Math student. 

Mark Fellows Carley Westphal and Brianna “Breezy” DeMarco as the most outstanding Math students and Dominick Johnson as the most improved Math student.

Erica Hannon to Bryanna Stevens as the most outstanding Science student and Brooklyn Albot as the most improved Science student.

Lina Scoma to Hannah Hornyak as the most outstanding Science student and Savannah Thomas as the most improved Science student.

Mary Maggio to Beck Anderson as the most outstanding male AT Science student, Hannah Frederick as Most Outstanding female AT Science student, Olivia Gates as the most outstanding Science Student and Charles Apperson as the Most Improved Science student.

Mr. Whitacre, Mrs. Miller and Mrs. Tehan, on behalf of the FACS, Art and Technology team presented Tristan Gaeta the Most Improved award.  Ms. Aggett, Ms. Scharf and Mrs. Luhman presented Danika Tibbetts on behalf of the Health, Music and Library team presented Danika Tibbetts the Most Improved award.

Persell Middle School held their Eighth Grade Moving-up Ceremony on Wednesday, June 24, 2015.  Mr. Philip Cammarata, Principal and Mrs. Cheryl Moss, Assistant Principal presented certificates to the eighth graders.  Board of Education members, Patrick Slagle and Dan Johnson, along with Jessie Joy, Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment, congratulated the 8th graders upon receiving their certificates.  The aforementioned awards were acknowledged at the Moving-up Ceremony and the top ten 8th grade academic students were announced:

1st:  Carley Jo Westphal
2nd:  Nolan Wayne Stevenson
3rd:  Ellyse Lillian Noon
4th:  Sarah Elizabeth Pillittieri
5th:  Corin Eileen Derby
6th:  Mei Wen Maxwell
7th:  Ellen Louisa Cross
8th:  Joshua Scott McEntire
9th:  Hannah Marie Frederick
10th:  Natalie Michelle Carlson