Persell Middle School Holds Annual Awards Ceremony

Persell Middle School recently held their annual Awards Ceremony.  Principal, Philip Cammarata, and Assistant Principal, Amanda Sischo, presented awards.  The following student awards were recognized:

DAR Award – Nicole McGrath

NYS Comptroller Award – Colin Johnson and Nicholas Miraglia

Triple C Award – Kyleigh Pallozzi and Claire Conti

Eighth grade teachers gave out the following awards:

Charles Root for most outstanding Social Studies student and Jordan Berry for most improved Social Studies student.

Sabion Taylor for most outstanding Social Studies student and Lukas Beebe for most improved Social Studies student.

Rachel Lemke for most outstanding ELA student and Katelyn Critzer for most improved ELA student.

Shaylie Zwald for most outstanding ELA student and Kaylee Gabalski for most improved ELA student.

Nicole McGrath for most outstanding ELA student and Emma Riquer for most improved ELA student.

Christopher Spencer for most outstanding ELA student and Makim Pryce for most improved ELA student.

Kaitlin Mattern for most outstanding Math student and Amaya Holmes for most improved Math student.

Zachary Ryberg for most outstanding Math student and Claire Conti for most improved Math student.

Kathryn Vanstrom for most outstanding AT Math student.

Ava Hagelin for most outstanding Math student and Aaron Henson for most improved Math student.

Most outstanding student Science awards to Greta Swanson and Jovante Turner.

Emma Abers for most outstanding AT Science student and Haileigh Rhodes for most improved AT Science student, James Wilburn for most outstanding Science student and Skylynn Tomlinson for most improved Science student.

Milana D’Angelo for most outstanding Spanish student and Tony Zampogna for most improved Spanish student.

Kaleb McEntire for most outstanding Spanish student and Lynnette Josephson for most improved Spanish student.

Quentin Schultz for most outstanding ELA/SS student and Michael Hatfield for most improved ELA/SS student.

The 8th Grade male Student of the Year was presented to Kaleb McEntire and the 8th Grade female Student of the Year was presented to Claire Conti.

The Honor Society Most Valuable Volunteer Award was presented to Kaleb McEntire.

The following Student Council representatives received certificates for the offices they held during the school year:  Co-Presidents – Caden Salvaggio and Nicholas Miraglia; Co-Vice Presidents – Asia Hough and Nicole Carlson; Co-Secretaries – Donovan Gomez and Claire Conti; Treasurer – Gary Moffatt.

At the Eighth Grade Moving Up Ceremony, Philip Cammarata, Principal, and Amanda Sischo, Assistant Principal, presented certificates.  Board of Education member Patrick Slagle along with Michelle McDowell, Director of Curriculum and Instruction, congratulated the 8th graders upon receiving their certificates.  The aforementioned awards were acknowledged at the Moving Up Ceremony and the Top Ten 8th Grade Academic Students were announced:

1st – Kathryn Rae Vanstrom

2nd – Shaylie Jo Zwald

3rd – Emma Leasen Abers

4th – Nicole Marie Carlson

5th – Rachel Nicole Lemke

6th – Zachary Charles Ryberg

7th – Jaymin Daniel Morano

8th – Claire Elaine Conti

9th – Olivia Jean Nellis

10th – Kaleb William McEntire