Schools

Persell Middle School 8th Grade Awards

Persell Middle School held their annual Awards Ceremony on Monday, June 19, 2017.  Mr. Philip Cammarata, Principal, and Mrs. Amanda Sischo, Dean of Students, presented awards.  The following student awards were recognized:

DAR Award – Vanessa DeStevens

NYS Comptroller Award – Gavin Fortner and Sophia Simons

Triple C Award – Kyle Christensen and Abigail Roof

 

Eighth Grade Teachers gave out the following awards:

Daiman Parinella gave awards to Sean Shoobridge for most outstanding Social Studies student and Kyle Christensen for most improved Social Studies student.

Jayme Genco gave awards to Sophia Simons for most outstanding Social Studies student and Jack Sturges for most improved Social Studies student.

Stephan Sipior gave awards to Vanessa DeStevens for most outstanding ELA student and Jameson Trusler for most improved ELA student.

Amanda Johnson gave awards to Stephanie Beriso for most outstanding ELA student and Gavin Fortner for most improved ELA student.

Grace Johnson gave awards to Ayla Lynch for most outstanding ELA student and Kyle Dean for most improved ELA student.

Stephanie Ralph gave awards to Christopher Grant Jr. for most outstanding ELA student and Jasmine Young for most improved ELA student.

David Gee gave awards to Bridgette Donaldson for most outstanding Math student and Melissa Tubbs for most improved Math student.

Jennifer Panebianco gave awards to Sequan Meacham for most outstanding Math student and Gavin Fish for most improved Math student.

Mark Fellows gave awards to Alyssa Shimmel for most outstanding AT Math student and Emily Hall for most improved AT Math student.

Allyson Smith gave awards to Haylee Silsby-Spontaneo for most outstanding Math student and Harlem King for most improved Math student.

Lina Scoma gave awards to Steven Dewey for most outstanding Science student and Emma Garvin for most improved Science student.

Mary Maggio gave awards to Abigail Roof for most outstanding AT Science student, Abigail Doverspike and Ella Smith for most improved AT Science students, Brook Osborne for most outstanding Science student, and Ninoshka Cabrera Mujica for most improved Science student.

Miranda Swanson gave awards to Riley Piazza for most outstanding Spanish student and Lucian Talbett for most improved Spanish student.

Christina Collins gave awards to Mychaila Philbrick for most outstanding Spanish student and Ryan Eddy for most improved Spanish student.

Julie Alfa gave an award to Elizabeth Knepp for being the most outstanding student in her class.

Kerri Martin gave an award to Tenia Haight for being the most improved student in her class.

The Principals Award, given by Mr. Cammarata, was presented to Christopher Grant Jr.

The 8th Grade male Student of the Year was presented to Jack Sturges and the 8th Grade female Student of the Year was presented to Abigail Roof.

The Honor Society Most Valuable Volunteer Awards was presented to Steven Dewey.

The following Student Council representatives received certificates for the offices they held during the school year:  Co-Presidents – Calvin Ricker, Owen Maggio, Lucian Talbett, and Jaden Yanik; Co-Vice Presidents – Nathan Hill and Eli Nugent; Secretary – Abigail Roof; Treasurer – Jacob Anderson.

At the Eighth Grade Moving Up Ceremony on Tuesday, June 20, 2017, Mr. Philip Cammarata, Principal, and Mrs. Amanda Sischo, Dean of Students, presented certificates to the eighth graders.  Board of Education member Dan Johnson along with Jessie Joy, JPS Director of Data and Accountability, congratulated the 8th graders upon receiving their certificates.  The aforementioned awards were acknowledged at the Moving Up Ceremony and the Top Ten 8th Grade Academic Students were announced:

1st – Abigail Elizabeth Roof

2nd – Owen Franklin Maggio

3rd – Vanessa Rae DeStevens

4th – Alivia Hailey Graham

5th – Alyssa Ray Shimmel

6th – Mychaila Felicity Philbrick

7th – Sydney Allesandra Moss

8th – Calvin Morgan Ricker

9th – Stephanie Jewelle Beriso

10th – Cyrus Allan Morano